Current Programme

 

September 2018
Thurs 6th Opening night – welcome back and welcome to new members Introduction to the new season’s programme. Short Picture Share.Images to Iain for printing by DSCL 1st internal
Thurs 13th

Nigel A Ball – Astro Photography   www.nigelaball.com

.Entries for Internal Competition 1
Thurs 20th Picture Share – Competition critique on request
Thurs 27th Internal Competition 1     Judge Nick Berentzen
Theme competition – Street
   
October 2018
Thurs 4th   Project 1 –  10 images based on one of these subjects: Sun, brown, reflection hot or water
Images to Iain for printing by DSCL 2nd internal
Thurs 11th Scott Latham – Wild Exposure    www.wildexposures.co.uk
Thurs 18th

Home grown travelogues – Arthur, Graham and David

Entries for Internal Competition 2

Thurs 25th Tony Winfield – improve your picture taking
   
November 2018
Thurs 1st Internal Competition 2     Judge Robert Millen
Theme competition – After Dark
Thurs 8th L&CPU1  +  Darrell   – Mounting prints 
Thurs 15th Roger Evans – Every picture tells a story.
Thurs 22nd Joint Meeting with Stoke (at Stoke)   Subject Reptiles
Tues 27th External Competition 5 Towns at Nantwich – Judge TBA
Thurs 29th

L&CPU 2 Illustrative    Malcolm Hart on his Reporters Year

(Hand in submissions   Christmas competition – only images making their competition debut are eligible)

December 2018
Thurs 6th Picture Share 2
Thurs 13th Christmas Competition         Judge Graham Currey
Images to Iain for printing by DSCL 3rd internal
 January 2019
Thurs 3rd Postal Photo Competition –  (Note: Need Lights) 
Thurs 10th Project 2   –   10 images based on one of these subjects: Sun, brown, reflection hot or water
Entries for Internal Competition 3
Thurs 17th External competition with Crewe at Alsager – Judge Chris Boynes
Thurs 24th Adrian  Lines – Altered reality – Is it better than the real thing?   www.cherry-art.net
Thurs 31st Internal Competition 3     Judge Peter Cheetham
Theme competition – Movement
February 2019
Thurs 7th Justin Garner – An odd way to make a living  
www.jags-photography.co.uk
Thurs 14th External Competition with Holmes Chapel – at Holmes Chapel Judge Ian Stewart
Mon 18th Millennium Print Trophy – Newcastle TBC
Thurs   21st Bebington Salon at Crewe with Bob Dennis
Thurs 28th Des Ong – Captivating Nature    www.desong.co.uk
March 2019
Thurs 7th Mirrorless cameras and monochrome images presentation by Dave Donnelly.  This is a correction to our Programme!
 Images to Iain for printing by DSCL 4th internal
Thurs 14th Brian Lloyd Duckett – Street Photography  www.lloydduckett.com
Thurs 21st External competition with Nantwich at Alsager – Judge Roger Evans
Entries for Internal Competition 4
Thurs 28th Picture Share 3 – 10 Images
April 2019
Thurs 4th Internal Competition 4     Judge Keith Barber
Theme competition – Feathers
Thurs 11th Paddy Ruske – Back Garden Safari   www.ruskepics.co.uk
Thurs 18th No Meeting  – Easter Weekend
Thurs 25th Project 3  “name my theme” / “odd one out”
May 2019
Thurs 2nd Claire Carter – The role of motion in Landscape photography www.caterart.co.uk
Thurs 9th External Competition with Mid cheshire at Mid Cheshire – Judge Paul Williamson
Thurs 16th Darrell Oakden – Iceland +
Geoff Reader – Snowdonia (2018-19)
Thurs 23rd Annual Competition – Judge Christine Widdall
Thurs 30th AGM

Upcoming Events

Sep
26
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Internal Speakers @ Alsager Golf Club,
Internal Speakers @ Alsager Golf Club,
Sep 26 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Internal Speakers @  Alsager Golf Club,
Internal Speakers – Geoff – “The art of  the portrait”       David Beardmore – “Cityscapes” Entries for internal competition 1
Oct
3
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Guest Speaker – Wayne Brittle
Guest Speaker – Wayne Brittle
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Guest Speaker - Wayne Brittle
Guest Speaker – Wayne Brittle – “Another Time, Another Place”
Oct
10
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Internal Competition 1 @ Alsager Golf Club
Internal Competition 1 @ Alsager Golf Club
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Internal Competition 1 @  Alsager Golf Club
Internal Competition 1 and Bill Duffin Open Competition – Judge Rob Hockney
Oct
17
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Home Grown Travelogues @ Alsager Golf Club
Home Grown Travelogues @ Alsager Golf Club
Oct 17 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Home Grown Travelogues @  Alsager Golf Club
Three home grown travelogues – Graham Lench – Arthur Harding – JAson Rowley (New Zealand) Images to Iain for Printing for competition 2
Oct
24
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Project 1 @ Alsager Golf Club
Project 1 @ Alsager Golf Club
Oct 24 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Project 1 @  Alsager Golf Club
Project 1 – Choose one theme from the list: Architecture, In the air, In the garden, Funny, Macro