Programme 2019 – 2020

SEPTEMBER 2019

 

Thursday 5th Opening night – Welcome back and welcome new members.
Thursday 12th Training – Geoff Composition/ Camera setting – Darrell /Basic photoshop – Jason /Photoshop tweaks
Images to Iain for Printing for competition 1
Thursday 19th Picture share 1  – Competition critique on request –
Note change of venue – United Reform Church Meeting Room , Brookhouse Road, Alsager
Thursday 26th Internal Speakers – Geoff – “The art of  the portrait”       David Beardmore – “Cityscapes”
Entries for internal competition 1
   

OCTOBER 2019

 

Thursday 3rd Guest Speaker – Wayne Brittle – “Another Time, Another Place”
Thursday 10th Internal Competition 1 and Bill Duffin Open Competition – Judge Rob Hockney
Thursday 17th

Three home grown travelogues – Graham Lench – Arthur Harding – Jason Rowley (New Zealand)

Images to Iain for Printing for competition 2

 

Thursday 24th Project 1 – Choose one theme from the list: Architecture, In the air, In the garden, Funny – Macro
Thursday 31st

Guest Speaker – Stephen Elliot – “Light Painting”

Entries for internal competition 2

 

 NOVEMBER 2019

 

Thursday 7th L&CPU Folio 1 – Darrell “A year with my drone”
Thursday 14th Internal Competition 2 and Bill Duffin Open Competition – Judge Roger Evans
Thursday 21st Alan Challinor Competition – Alsager to host at 13 Club, Alsager – Judge Christine Widdall
Thursday 28th Meeting at Stoke not Alsager – Our theme is reflections
   

 

DECEMBER 2019

 

 Thursday 5th

Guest Speaker – Tesni Ward – “Working with Wildlife”
Hand in submission to David for Christmas competition – only images making their competition debut are eligible

Thursday 12th Picture Share 2
Thursday 19th Christmas Competition – Judge Peter E Cheetham
   
   

 

JANUARY 2020

 

Thursday 2nd Postal Photo Critique night
Thursday 9th

Project  2 – Choose one theme from the list: Architecture, In the air, In the garden, Funny – Macro

Images to Iain for Printing for competition 3

Thursday 16th

External Competition with Crewe at Crewe

 

Thursday 23rd

Guest Speaker – Darren Leeson – Street photographer – street_fotografie@yahoo.co.uk

Entries for internal competition 3

Thursday 30th Internal speaker – Simon Forster “More adapted lenses and fun with small, medium and large format cameras”

 

FEBRUARY 2020

 

Thursday 6th Internal Competition 3 and Bill Duffin Open Competition – Judge Ralph Duckett Burton
Thursday 13th External Competition with Holmes Chapel at Alsager – Judge Bill Preston
Monday 17th Millennium Print Competition – Newcastle TBC
Thursday 20th Bebington Salon at Crewe TBC
Thursday 27th Guest Speaker – Mark Gilligan – “A bit of a journey to becoming a professional photographer”

MARCH 2020

 

Thursday 5th Guest Speaker- George Franks – Pro-Am Sports Photographer
Thursday 12th Guest Speaker- Warren Alani – “Through the Lens” – warren@warrenalaniphotography.com

Images to Iain for Printing for competition 4

Tuesday 17th External Competition with Nantwich at Nantwich
Thursday 19th Guest Speaker- Stephen McNally – Mono Long Exposure

Entries for internal competition 4

Thursday 26th Picture share 3  

APRIL 2020

 

Thursday 2nd Internal Competition 4 and Bill Duffin Open Competition – Judge Graham Currey
Thursday 9th Easter – NO MEETING
Thursday 16th Guest Speaker – Adrian Lines – “Working in Mono”
Thursday 23rd Internal evening TBA
Thursday 30th Project 3 –  10 Images – odd one out/ name the theme

 

MAY 2020

 

Thursday 7th Guest Speaker – Steve Lewis – New landscape talk  http://www.stevelewis.photography/portfolios.html
Thursday 14th External competition with Mid Cheshire at Alsager- Judge Nick Berentzen
Thursday 21st  Annual Competition – Judge Gordon Jenkins
Thursday 28th AGM
   

 

To see tutorial dates and field trips for the season for the season.

Upcoming Events

Feb
20
Thu
2020
7:30 pm Bebington Salon @ Crewe Lifestyle Centre
Bebington Salon @ Crewe Lifestyle Centre
Feb 20 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Bebington Salon @ Crewe Lifestyle Centre
We meet at Crewe Lifestyle Centre. Parking is free in the car park under the old Library (where we used to meet) in the evenings (entry is from Crewe St). Alternatively there is a car[...]
Feb
27
Thu
2020
7:30 pm Guest Speaker – Mark Gilligan @ Alsager Golf Club
Guest Speaker – Mark Gilligan @ Alsager Golf Club
Feb 27 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Guest Speaker – Mark Gilligan @ Alsager Golf Club
Guest Speaker – Mark Gilligan – “A bit of a journey to becoming a professional photographer”
Mar
5
Thu
2020
7:30 pm Guest Speaker- George Franks @ Alsager Golf Club
Guest Speaker- George Franks @ Alsager Golf Club
Mar 5 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Guest Speaker- George Franks @ Alsager Golf Club
Guest Speaker- George Franks – Pro-Am Sports Photographer
Mar
12
Thu
2020
7:30 pm Guest Speaker – Warren Alani @ Alsager Golf Club
Guest Speaker – Warren Alani @ Alsager Golf Club
Mar 12 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Guest Speaker - Warren Alani @  Alsager Golf Club
Guest Speaker- Warren Alani – “Through the Lens” – warren@warrenalaniphotography.com Images to Iain for Printing for competition 4
Mar
17
Tue
2020
7:30 pm External Competition with Nantwich @ Nantwich
External Competition with Nantwich @ Nantwich
Mar 17 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
External Competition with Nantwich @ Nantwich
External Competition with Nantwich at Nantwich

Download a printable version of this programme