Internal Competition Results 2018 -2019

Annual Competition 23rd May 2019

  First Second Third Highly Commended Commended
Print ‘Time Warrior’
Darrell Oakden
‘Lone Vigil’
Darrell Oakden
‘Walk of Life’
Darrell Oakden
‘Home in Snowdonia’
Geoff Reader
‘The original brush tool’
Darrell Oakden
Mono PDI ‘In a zombie world’
Geoff Reader
‘Shattered World’
Darrell Oakden
‘Let me entertain you’
Geoff Reader
‘Lytham Jetty’
Andrew Donkin
 ‘Moruary Chapel’
David Beardmore
Colour PDI ‘Medaow Pipit’
Jason Rowley
‘Jenny’
Andrew Donkin
‘Yellow hammer in the snow’
Darrell Oakden
‘Banished into exile’
Darrell Oakden
‘Femaile Banded Damoiselle’
Sally Read

 

1st Internal Competition 27th September 2018

  First Second Third Highly Commended Commended
Print ‘Lone Vigil’
Darrell Oakden
‘Male Banded Damoiselle’
Jason Rowley
 ‘Back to the 40s’
Geoff Reader
‘Tantallon Castle’
Sandra Blackburn
‘Low Tide’
Jason Rowley
Mono PDI ‘Just Hanging On’
Darrell Oakden
‘Let Me Entertain You’
Jason Rowley
‘Lapwing Chick’
Jason Rowley
‘Seventies Stare’
Andrew Donkin
 ‘Bodiam Castle’
John Ruddock
Colour PDI ‘Steam Punks Together’
Geoff Reader
‘Arctic Tern’
John Ruddock
‘Little Weaver’
Andrew Donkin
‘Banished into exile’
Darrell Oakden
‘Peacock Butterfly’
Muriel Dale
Themed ‘Yorkshire View’
Ian Smith
‘Spare a Dollar’
Richard Dykes
‘The Mall’
John Ruddock
‘Anybody Looking’
Dave West
‘The Fifth Beatle’
Arthur Harding

 

2nd Internal Competition 1st November 2018

  First Second Third Highly Commended Commended
Print ‘Little Detective’
Geoff Reader
‘Walk of Life’
Darrell Oakden
 ‘Time Warrior’
Darrell Oakden
‘Not Talking’
Jason Rowley
‘Talisker Sunset’
Jason Rowley
Mono PDI ‘Just Fishin’
Jon Blackburn
‘In a Zombie World’
Geoff Reader
‘Shattered World’
Darrell Oakden
‘James’
Muriel Dale
 ‘Sultry Beauty’
Muriel Dale
Colour PDI ‘Meadow Pipit’
Jason Rowley
‘No Tea for me’
Geoff Reader
‘Talacre’
Andrew Donkin
‘Mating Toads’
Muriel Dale
‘Jenny’
Andrew Donkin
Themed ‘Fireworks at Arley Hall’
Peter Farrer
‘Liverpool after dark’
John Ruddock
‘Piazza di S. Maria Maggiore’
Richard Dykes
‘Whitby at night’
John Ruddock
‘Here comes the light’
Dave West

 

3rd Internal Competition 31st January 2019

  First Second Third Highly Commended Commended
Print ‘Home in Snowdonia’
Geoff Reader
‘Time for Lunch’
Jason Rowley
 ‘Puffin with sand eels’
Darrell Oakden
‘The original brush tool’
Darrell Oakden
‘Art Lover’
David Beardmore
Mono PDI ‘Mortuary Chapel’
David Beardmore
‘Llyn Padarn’
Andrew Donkin
‘Passive Demonstrator’
Sandra Blackburn
‘Still Water’
David Beardmore
 ‘Tidal Flow’
John Ruddock
Colour PDI ‘Age of elegance’
Geoff Reader
‘Yellowhammer in the snow’
Darrell Oakden
‘Female banded Demoiselle’
Sally Read
‘Lone Tourist’
Andrew Donkin
‘Heswall Wreck’
Andrew Donkin
Themed ‘Wheels Down’
John Ruddock
‘The Hunt’
John Ruddock
‘Grey Heron Flight’
Paul Philips
‘Spotted Redshank’
Paul Philips
‘Don’t slip’
Dave West

 

4th Internal Competition 4th April 2019

  First Second Third Highly Commended Commended
Print ‘Foraging’
Sandra Blackburn
‘Windswept Pony’
Darrell Oakden
 ‘Out in front Higger Tor’
Jon Blackburn
‘Male Common Blue Butterfly’
Muriel Dale
‘Bamburgh Castle’
Andrew Donkin
Mono PDI ‘At the movies’
Geoff Reader
‘Running to win’
Geoff Reader
‘If only’
Andrew Donkin
‘Lytham Jetty’
Andrew Donkin
 ‘Weathered Pinnacle’
Darrell Oakden
Colour PDI ‘Tache and Tatts’
Andrew Donkin
‘Bunkered’
Martin Crutchley

‘Song Thrush’
Darrell Oakden

‘Time Keeper’
David Beardmore
‘Soft Going’
Geoff Reader
Themed ‘Feathers’
John Ruddock
‘Thunder and Lighning’
Tony Barton
‘Goldfinch’
Paul Philips
‘Crested Crane’
John Ruddock
‘I am soaring’
Dave West