Current Programme

 

September 2018
Thurs 6th Opening night – welcome back and welcome to new members Introduction to the new season’s programme. Short Picture Share.Images to Iain for printing by DSCL 1st internal
Thurs 13th

Nigel A Ball – Astro Photography   www.nigelaball.com

.Entries for Internal Competition 1
Thurs 20th Picture Share – Competition critique on request
Thurs 27th

Internal Competition 1     Judge Nick Berentzen
Theme competition –

   
October 2018
Thurs 4th   Project 1 –  10 images from the list
Images to Iain for printing by DSCL 2nd internal
Thurs 11th Scott Latham – Wild Exposure    www.wildexposures.co.uk
Thurs 18th

Home grown travelogues – Neil, Graham and Sally

Entries for Internal Competition 2

Thurs 25th Tony Winfield – improve your picture taking
   
November 2018
Thurs 1st Internal Competition 2     Judge Robert Millen
Theme competition –
Thurs 8th L&CPU1  +  Darrell   – Mounting prints 
Thurs 15th Roger Evans – Every picture tells a story.
Thurs 23rd Joint Meeting with Stoke (at Stoke)   Subject Reptiles
Tues 27th External Competition with Nantwich – Judge TBA
Thurs 29th L&CPU 2 Illustrative    Malcolm Hart on his Reporters Year
December 2018
Thurs 6th Picture Share 2
(Hand in submissions   Christmas competition – only images making their competition debut are eligible)
Thurs 13th Christmas Competition         Judge Graham Currey
Images to Iain for printing by DSCL 3rd internal
 January 2019
Thurs 3rd Postal Photo Competition –  (Note: Need Lights) 
Thurs 10th Project 2   –   10 images from the lis
tEntries for Internal Competition 3
Thurs 17th External competition with Crewe at Alsager – Judge Chris Boynes
Thurs 24th Adrian  Lines – Altered reality – Is it better than the real thing?   www.cherry-art.net
Thurs 31st Internal Competition 3     Judge Peter Cheetham
Theme competition –
February 2019
Thurs 7th Justin Garner – An odd way to make a living  
www.jags-photography.co.uk
Thurs 14th External Competition with Holmes Chapel – at Holmes Chapel
Mon 18th Millennium Print Trophy – Newcastle TBC
Thurs   21st Bebington Salon at Crewe with Bob Dennis
Thurs 28th Des Ong – Captivating Nature    www.desong.co.uk
March 2019
Thurs 7th Darrell Oakden – Using photoshop to enhance images and create composites.   www.darrelloakden.com
Thurs 14th Brian Lloyd Duckett – Street Photography  wwww.lloydducket.com
 Images to Iain for printing by DSCL 4th internal
Thurs 21st External competition with Nantwich at Alsager – Judge Roger Evans
Thurs 28th Darrell Oakden – Year with a drone +
Geoff Reader – Snowdonia (2018-19)
   
April 2019
Thurs 4th Internal Competition 4     Judge Keith Barber
Theme competition –
Thurs 11th Paddy Ruske – Back Garden Safari   www.ruskepics.co.uk
Thurs 18th No Meeting  – Easter Weekend
Thurs 25th Project 3  “name my theme” / “odd one out”
May 2019
Thurs 2nd Claire Carter – The role of motion in Landscape photography
Thurs 9th External Competition with Mid cheshire at Alsager – Judge Paul Williamson
Thurs 16th Annual Competition – Judge Christine Widdall
Thurs 23rd AGM

Click here to download a printable version of this programme

Upcoming Events

Sep
5
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Opening Evening @ Alsager Golf Club
Opening Evening @ Alsager Golf Club
Sep 5 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Opening Evening @ Alsager Golf Club
Welcome back and welcome new members.
Sep
12
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Training Evening @ Alsager Golf Club
Training Evening @ Alsager Golf Club
Sep 12 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Training Evening @  Alsager Golf Club
Training – Geoff Composition/ Camera setting – Darrell /Basic photoshop – Jason /Photoshop tweaks Images to Iain for Printing for competition 1
Sep
19
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Picture Share @ United Reform Church Meeting Room
Picture Share @ United Reform Church Meeting Room
Sep 19 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Picture Share @ United Reform Church Meeting Room
Picture share 1  – Competition critique on request – Note change of venue – United Reform Church Meeting Room , Brookhouse Road, Alsager
Sep
26
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Internal Speakers @ Alsager Golf Club,
Internal Speakers @ Alsager Golf Club,
Sep 26 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Internal Speakers @  Alsager Golf Club,
Internal Speakers – Geoff – “The art of  the portrait”       David Beardmore – “Cityscapes” Entries for internal competition 1
Oct
3
Thu
2019
7:30 pm Guest Speaker – Wayne Brittle
Guest Speaker – Wayne Brittle
Oct 3 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Guest Speaker - Wayne Brittle
Guest Speaker – Wayne Brittle – “Another Time, Another Place”